Student Competition 2015

IMG_5297

Competition Report

This year’s Region 8 International Student Competition, in association with Walls Construction, John Sisk & Son, Mott MacDonald Ltd, and ABM Europe, focused on the Dublin Airport Central construction project. Teams from Ireland, Britain and the USA contested the honour of being ASC Region 8 Champions for 2015.

Date: November 19th – 20th, 2015

Venue: Dublin Institute of Technology, Republic of Ireland.

Campus location: Dublin Institute of Technology, Bolton Street, Dublin 1

One of DIT’s most historic buildings, Bolton Street was specifically designed and built for technical and technological education in 1911, on the site of what was once the European Hotel. Since then and up to the present day, it has been a centre of leading edge technological education in the College of Engineering and Built Environment.

TomTom Dunne, Head of School of Surveying and Construction Management in DIT; Professor Gerry Farrell, Director and Dean of College of Engineering and Built Environment; and Region 8 Asssociate Director Sonya Meekel, welcome competitors and sponsors to ASC International Student Competition

Students were given their first challenge in the morning session of Day 1.  Working in teams of four, they took on the role of contractor on a real-life construction project currently underway at Dublin Airport.

Team2Industry sponsors from Sisks, Walls Construction, ABM Europe and Mott McDonald with colleagues from DIT, including (far right) Professor LLoyd Scott, ASC Secretary.  

listenNetworking in the competition build-up

listen 2 Competitors listen to welcome speeches before competition commences

TeamworkTeamwork underway!

They spent the next six intensive hours producing their solutions to the challenge – with a ‘mystery object’ introduced as a further twist along the way – and preparing a 15 minute presentation to the industry panel.

On the second day of the competition, having delivered their presentations, three teams – DIT, Birmingham City University/Auburn University and Liverpool John Moores University – were named as finalists and recalled by the judges for further intensive questioning on their proposals.

panelIndustry panel make their final adjudication

Finally, the decision was announced – and the home team from DIT with Neil Ward, Davis Ciprikis, Erik Crowley and David Coughlan won 3rd place.

DITDIT team wins 3rd place

The team from Birmingham City and Auburn Universities – Jack Linehan, Josh Prescott, Jim Johnson and Jake Struthers – won 2nd place.

runnersJoint Birmingham City and Auburn University team make their pitch

Finally, to great excitement, the team from Liverpool John Moores University – Joe Simpson, Andrew Grain, James Peacock and Uzo Akwari – was pronounced the winner!  LJM2015 ASC Student competition winners – Liverpool John Moores University, with Coach Eamonn Kirke

Head of the DIT School of Surveying and Construction Management Tom Dunne congratulated the winners and all of the participants and paid tribute to Sonya Meekel for organising the event. He also thanked contractors Sisk, Walls Construction, ABM Europe and Mott MacDonald for their generous support of the competition and for their role as adjudicators.

FinalDirector of Region 8, Professor Nick Morton, and Associate Director Sonya Meekel

From Region 8 and all of ASC, many congratulations to Liverpool John Moores University! We are looking forward to you defending your new title at the 2016 Student Competition.

Other Information

Regulations and entry conditions: Please see our dedicated rules page here.

Registration Form:

ASC Region 8 Registration 2015

Initial Competition Brief:

ASC Region 8 Pre Competition infomation release 2015

Provisional Itinerary

PRE-COMPETITION PROGRAMME
Wednesday 8th November
Welcome and Evening Social

From 7.00pm
Initial welcome and Quiz Night – Philharmonic Pub & Dining Rooms, Hope Street, Liverpool
Read more about "The most ornate pub in England"
COMPETITION DAY ONE: THURSDAY 9TH NOVEMBER
STUDENT TEAM PROGRAMMECOACHES AND
PARTNERS PROGRAMME
08.00 - 08.30Registration opens at the competition venue
(Main Foyer, LJMU
Byron Street Campus)
Registration opens at the competition venue
(Main Foyer, LJMU
Byron Street Campus)
08.30 - 09.30Breakfast
(Adaptive Learning Space,
room G.05)
Breakfast
(Adaptive Learning Space,
room G.05)
10.00 - 16.30Official Welcome
and Project Launch

Competition
(Breakout rooms as allocated)
Optional activity -
F1 Simulator/
Maritime Suite
12.00Working Lunch
(Adaptive Learning Space,
room G.05)
Working Lunch
(Adaptive Learning Space,
room G.05)
16.30Project Report submission
(Including ‘headline’ presentation
to be delivered on Friday morning)
19.00Free timeOptional - Evening Dinner:
(£35 per person excld alcohol)
Vincent’s Café and Cocktail Bar
Exchange Flags, Liverpool.

More details

COMPETITION DAY TWO: FRIDAY 20TH NOVEMBER
9.00amRegistration for all teams at the competition venue
(DIT Bolton St Dublin 1)
9.30amEach team deliver a 'Headline’ presentation
(10 minute duration; 5 minute Q&A)
12.30pmWorking Lunch
1.30pmTop Three teams announced
2.00pmTop Three teams interviewed for final selection process
(10 minute duration)
2.45pmCompetition winner announced
3.00pmOptional Activity:
tour of DIT Grange Gorman Campus
http://www.dit.ie/about/grangegorman/
6.00pmOptional activity (paid for by individuals):
Walking tour & dinner, Temple Bar
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temple_Bar,_Dublin

Recommended Accommodation

Jurys Inn, Parnell Street: an ideal location, a few minutes walk from the campus and right in the heart of the city.

https://www.jurysinns.com/hotels/dublin/parnell-street

Maldron Hotel, Smithfield: also in the heart of Dublin, and an ideal location!

http://www.maldronhotelsmithfield.com/

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*